toggle menu
Live: Gold FM
 
Listen live

Comm Game baton bearers announced

Did you make the cut?

Comm Game baton bearers announced

Nearly four thousand Aussies will carry the Queen's Baton ahead of the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

After touring Commonwealth nations across the globe, the baton will arrive on our shores on Christmas Eve and spend the next 100 days winding its way across the country, before arriving on the Gold Coast for the Opening Ceremony on April 4.

The full list of the 3,800 baton bearers has been released, and plenty of locals made the cut, alongside some celebrities, politicians, sports stars including Gold Coast Olympic swimmer Brooke Hanson, fellow sports stars Susie O'Neill and Justin Hodges, and X-Factor winner Dami Im.

Were you nominated?

Check out all baton bearers who will carry the baton on the Gold and Tweed Coast below! *hint: use control + f to find your name!

Matt Abood, Rose Bay
Bianca Archer, Mount Coolum
Robyn Arlow, Mermaid Waters
Blayne Arnold, Palm Beach
Kenneth Richard Arthurson AM, Surfers Paradise
Howard Atkinson, Alstonville
Guy Bagot, Mudgeeraba
Riley Barnes, Coombabah
Peter Barrett, Coolangatta
Klaus Bartosch, Terranora
Caitlin Bassett, Mountain Creek
Malcolm Batten, Toorak
Jacqueline Batterham, Burleigh Waters
Neville Battistuzzi, Clunes
John Beacham, Burleigh Waters
Mathew Belcher, Palm Beach
Gavin Bellis, Elanora
Marie Bennetts OAM, Worongary
Mike Berry, Mosman
Holly Bertwistle, Surfers Paradise
Danika Bibby, Tallebudgera
Tony Binns, Ashmore
Ken Boal, Glen Iris
Michael Bohl, Wilston
Raelene Boyle, Buderim
Patrick Brabant, Elanora
Jay Bridgement, Bonogin
Sacsha Bristow, Reedy Creek
Carter Brodhurst-Hill, Currumbin Waters
Cleve Brown, Tweed Heads
Darrell Brown, Isle of Capri
Conor Brown, Robina
Suki Brownsdon, Ascot
David Bruhn Upper, Kedron
Ian Buchanan, Bundall
Karen Bulmer, Molendinar
David Butcher, Paradise Point
Ronan Byrne, Parkwood
Scott Byrnes OAM, Eight Mile Plains
Ashley Callus, Burleigh Waters
Belinda Cameron, Broadbeach
Cassandra Cameron, Labrador
Robyn Cameron, Ashmore
Thomas Cameron, Mermaid Beach
Preston Campbell, Helensvale
Cate Campbell, Brisbane
Bronte Campbell, Coorparoo
Bruce Carey Burleigh, Waters
Geoffrey Carrington, Hollywell
Pat Carroll, Camp Hill
Mark Casey, Pacific Pines
Malcolm Chalmers, Nobby Beach
Tobi Chapman, Kingscliff
Marion Charlton, Benowa Waters
Eden Chernov, Miami
Taliqua Clancy, Woodville West
Nicolas Clarke, Runaway Bay
David Claxton, Robina
Wendy Coe, Labrador
Sasha Cooper, McDowall
John Coutis, Surfers Paradise
Tony Crafter, Southport
Liz Crilly, Mermaid Beach
Allan Cripps, AO Robina
Perry Cross, Benowa
Lisa Curry, Crohamhurst
Bruce Curtis, Robina
Nicole Cusack, Bilambil Heights
Bridget Daley, Tugun
Joan Darlington, Southport
Paul Davies, Palm Beach
Peter Day, Seaforth
Izyah Dellow-O'Donell, Coombabah
Max Delmege, Labrador
Tanya Diessel, Worongary
Tahlia Dilkes, Gaven
Robbie Dobbins, Runaway Bay
Garnett Donnelly, Banora Point
Alf Duval, Varsity Lakes
Sophie Edington, Bogangar
Nicolle Edwards, Helensvale
Kane Elgey, Palm Beach
Patrick Fairon, Hope Island
Anthony Fantini, Pacific Pines
Jack Fardell, Elanora
Donna Fay, Banora Point
Raymond Fien, Tweed Heads
Samantha Fien, Tweed Heads
Mark Fife, Highland Park
Sharron Flannery, Bulimba
Peter Fleming, Burleigh Waters
Philip Follent, Tugun
Andrea Ford, Burleigh Waters
Sam Ford, Bogangar
Sky Forsyth, Piggabeen
Billy Franklin, Mudgeeraba
Dawn Fraser, Noosaville
Anne Frentz, Arundel
Macy Frugtniet, Parkwood
Dr Dilip Gahankari, Southport
Kevin Garcia, Labrador
Liam Gardiner, Sheldon
Eleanor Gardner, Burleigh Heads
Breeanna Giampino, Southport
Karla Gilbert OAM, Palm Beach
Patrick Gillett, Bilinga
Judith Goh AO, Bundall
Terry Goodear, Pie Creek
Brendan Hain, Slacks Creek
Matt Hall, Elanora
Stephanie Hall, Hope island
Courtney Hancock, Surfers Paradise
Brooke Hanson, Elanora
Shaylah Harmond, Arundel
Piper Harrison, Coolangatta
Lorraine Hatton, Paradise Point
Thomas Hauck, Worongary
Ben Hawkins, Hollywell
Dee-Ann Heaps, Highland Park
Trevor Hendy, Palm Beach
Trevor Hendy, Palm Beach
Jodie Henry, Holland Park
Zachary Henwood, Ormeau
Emma Hopkinson, Varsity Lakes
Mia Hori Broadbeach, Waters
Nikki Hudson Paradise, Waters
Kyra Humphrey, Gaven
Robyn Hunt, Robina
Harry Hunter, Runaway Bay
Antonia Hurd, Arundel
Emily Ireland, Robina
Geoffrey Irwin, Burleigh Heads
Matina Jewell, Kingscliff
Geoff Jones, Mosman
Julie Keegan, Surfers Paradise
Greg Keily, Southport
Kara Kennedy, Kirra
Lachlan Kerin, Port Melbourne
Kelvin Kerkow, Elanora
Tania Kernaghan, Runaway Bay
Lisa Kiddle, Tallebudgera Valley
Ron Koehler, Castlecrag
Candace Kruger, Arundel
Myora Kruger, Arundel
Neekah Kuhnast, West Burleigh
Geoffrey Lane, Broadbeach Waters
Stephen Larcombe, Currumbin Waters
Laurie Lawrence, Currumbin
Patrick Lehocky, Palm Beach
Lois Levy, Tugun
Wayne Liddell, Benowa
Kate Lindsey, South Melbourne
Nicole Lockie, Elanora
Krystal Lockwood, Kuraby
Jordan Loechel, Ashmore
Susie Longman, Carrara
Nicole Lovett, South Yarra
Jenny Lund, Palm Beach
Eve Lutze, Burleigh Waters
Doctor Allan, MacKillop Currumbin
Yasmin Madigan, Varsity Lakes
Jenny Maginnis, Tweed Heads South
Alanasia Malone, Molendinar
Dale Mansfield, Robina
Steve Marais, Robina
Rhiannon Martin, Helensvale
Geoff Masters, Labrador
Toby Matchett, Elanora
Ann Mayfield, Helensvale
Mackenzie McCarthy, Ashmore
Amy McCarthy, Bundall
Mark McConnell, Mudgeeraba
Sam McCure, Benowa
Rosie McDermott, Tweed Heads South
Ian McDougall, Southport
Megan McDowell, Miami
Joel McEwan, Mudgeeraba
Wayne McInerney, Bangalow
Timothy McIntyre, Highland Park
Stuart McLaughlin, Sandgate
Peter McMahon, Broadbeach Waters
Robert McNamara, Girards Hill
Emma McTaggart, Benowa
Clare Melnik, Robina
Joshua Merkas, Coombabah
Nadine Meyn, Robina
Matthew Mibus, Gold Coast
Amelia Michael, St Kilda East
Kylie Mitchell-Smith, Kingscliff
Andrew Moloney, Kingscliff
Jack Morris, Highland Park
Nicholas Muir, Varsity Lakes
Dennis Mulheron, Merrimac
Archie Mulkerrins, Elanora
Yvonne Mullins, Tweed Heads
Luke Natta, Molendinar
Meagen Nay, Ashmore
Jade Neilsen, Annerley
Tynan Neveceral, Elanora
Glenn Norris, Tugun
Tahnee Norris, Robina
Glynis Nunn-Cearns, Tamborine
Jessica Nuttall, Molendinar
Shirley O'Brien, Ballina
Lisa O'Brien, Woollahra
Courtney Oostendorp, Pacific Pines
Michael O'Shannassy, Main Beach
Kianna Paine, Nerang
Megan Parker, Port Melbourne
Glenda Joy Payne, Clear Island Waters
Alexis Pearce, Mudgeeraba
Sally Pearson, Helensvale
Amy Pejkovic, Turramurra
Ken Petty, Burleigh Waters
Leiston Pickett, Robina
Adam Pine, Carrara
Daphne Pirie AO MBE, Benowa
Gabe Pither, Bundall
Geoff Price, Bilambil Heights
James Purdon, Carrara
Christene Pye, Mudgeeraba
Isabella Quinn, Hollywell
Kenneth Railton, Burleigh Waters
Faye Rallings, Elanora
Patricia Ramler, Surfers Paradise
Paul Ramler, Surfers Paradise
Justine Ramsay, Carrara
Jill Ransom, Robina
Colin Rawding, Currumbin Waters
Scott Rawlings, Currumbin Waters
Janet Rayner, Miami
Mark Reaburn, Robina
Belinda Readman, Ashmore
Geoff Richardson, Elanora
Helen Richardson, Paradise Point
Damien Rider, Currumbin
Nancye Ridley, Burleigh Waters
Samantha Riley, Buleigh Waters
Helen Ripper, Worongary
Peter Robertson, Malvern
Noah Robinson, Sorrento
Paula Robinson, Casuarina
Kate Rootsey, Burleigh Heads
Micheal Ross, Labrador
Lilly Rotunno, Maudsland
Daryl Sanderson, Runaway Bay
Jamie Sangster, Gordon
Dave Sawtell, Tugun
Linley Scholes, Carrara
Tim Searl, Mermaid Waters
Cassandra Sedgman, Mermaid Beach
Emily Seebohm, Hendra
Michael Shelley, Oxendford
George Shepheard, Main Beach
Mary Shiells, Tweed Heads South
Carole Sim, Runaway Bay
Mokhtiar Singh, Robina
Surjit Singh, Coolangatta
Debbie Smith, Elanora
Sean Smith, Caringbah South
Michaela Smith, Carrara
Elizabeth Snell, Robina
Hana Sonton, Pacific Pines
John Steedman, Crows Nest
Miles Stewart, Palm Beach
Tani Jennifer Stubbs, Merrimac
Alice Tait, Sherwood
Sara Tait, Labrador
Lachlan Tame, Avoca beach
Pam Telfer, Broadbeach Waters
Bruce Thompson, Tallai
Tom Thomson, Coolangatta
Linda Threlfo, Banora Point
Harrison Tippett, Bonogin
Michael Toby, Mudgeeraba
Peter Topp, Burleigh Heads
Madison Turner, Runaway Bay
Bryce U'Ren, Burleigh Heads
Leon Van Bael, Ashmore
Linda Vartanian, Nerang
Mark von Itzstein, Gilston
Kala Wahono, Coombabah
William Wakefield, Carrara
Shannon Walding, Surfers Paradise
Justin Wall, Byron Bay
Ken Wallace, Currumbin
Michael Wenden, Upper Duroby
Roderick West, Robina
Shakira Westdorp, Tugun
Colin Wheeler, Main Beach
Shannon Whit, Slacks Creek
Anne Whitaker, Ashmore
Leanne White, Elanora
Keely Whittaker, Parkwood
Jenny Whittle, Elanora
Sharon Wicking, Southport
Brett Wilkie, Pacific Pines
Rosemary Wilkins, Carrara
Mark Williams, Burleigh Waters
Benita Willis, Fortitude Valley
Nadia Windleborn, Mudgeeraba
Timothy Winslade, Carrara
John Witheriff, Casuarina
Ian Wright, Bowen Hills
Warren Young, Miami
Stephen Gall, Robina

;